Speakers

Our programme will be led by a range of great speakers from the foundation sector and beyond, who will share their insights and perspectives with participants.

Key speakers

Day 1

Sufina Ahmad
Director, John Ellerman Foudation

Yvonne Field
Executive Director, The Ubele Intiative

Anna Fowlie
Chief Executive, SCVO

Carol Mack
Chief Executive, ACF

Eliza Manningham-Buller
Chair, Wellcome Trust

Janet Morrison
Chair, ACF

Simon Parker
former Director of Strategy
Redbridge Borough Council

Paul Ramsbottom
Chief Executive, The Wolfson Foundation

Danielle Walker Palmour
Director, Friends Provident Foundation

Jo Wells
Director, The Blagrave Trust

Day 2

Rushanara Ali, MP
APPG on Philanthropy and Social Investment

Dawn Austwick
Chief Executive
The National Lottery Community Fund

Baroness Diana Barran
Minister for Civil Society

Will Moy
Chief Executive, Full Fact

Max Rutherford
Head of Policy, ACF

Hetan Shah
Chief Executive, The British Academy

Rebecca Willis
Expert Lead for Climate Assembly UK, the national Citizens’ Assembly commissioned by Parliament

Rachel Wolf
Founding Partner, Public First

Participant choice speakers

Day 1

Rob Abercrombie
Project lead, Funders’ Collaborative Hub
Degan Ali
Executive Director, Adeso
Sarah Benioff
Director, Cripplegate Foundation and Islington Giving
Clare Carter
Deputy CEO, The Access to Justice Foundation
Aanchal Clare
Trustee, Peter Minet Trust
Allyson Davies
Independent Consultant
John Dawson
Head of Social Investment, Power to Change
Jenny Field
Deputy Director, City Bridge Trust
Purity Kagwiria
Director With and For Girls Company, Purposeful
James Logan
Director of European Office, Fund for Global Human Rights
Katie Le Quesne
Chair, Jersey Funders Group
Eva Rehse
Executive Director, Global Greengrants Fund UK
Kate Rogers
Co-Head of Charities and Head of Sustainability Policy, Cazenove Capital
Klara Skrivankova
Grants Manager, Trust for London
Laura Solomons
Trustee, Peter Minet Trust
Manny Wiafe
Trustee, Cripplegate Foundation

Day 2

Baljit Banga
Executive Director, Imkaan
Andrew Barnett
Director, UK Branch Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation
Sally Boylan
Stronger Foundations programme manager, ACF
Anisha Chaudhuri
Senior Manager, Advisory and Business Development, CAF
Beth Clarke
 Programme Manager, CAF Resilience Programme, Charities Aid Foundation
Alex Evans
Founder, Collective Psychology Project
James Goodman
Director of Partnerships, Local Trust
Melanie Griffiths
Director, Cloudesley
Suzanne Halliwell,
Senior Manager, Whitley Bar Big Local
Jayne Humm
Head of Research and Learning, Local Trust
Ajay Johal
Investment Manager, Ruffer
Chris Llewellyn
Director, CriSeren Foundation
Angus McCabe
Senior Fellow, TSRC/Birmingham University
Lisa Raftery
Grants Manager, Homeless Link
Rehana Reid
Head of Grants, Rosa Fund UK
Cassie Robinson
Senior Head, UK Portfolio, National Lottery Community Fund
Carolyn Sawers
Deputy Chief Executive, Corra
Sarah Sutton
Community Involvement Coordinator, Whitley Bay Big Local
Matthew Whittell
Head of Finance & Resources, John Ellerman Foundation

Knowledge.

Expertise.

Experience.